Medical - Professional career

 

 

 

1971 - 1978 Medical Degree at the University of Vienna

07.06.1978 Doctor of General Medicine in Vienna

17.09.1982 General practitioner for General Medicine

26.02.1986 Consultant Orthopaedics & Orthopaedic Surgery

31.07.1989 Postdoctoral lecture qualification

Subject: "The fibrous metaphyseal defect of bone"

 

05.08.1993 Appointed University Professor Extraordinarius

1993 - 2006 Board of the 1st Department at the Gersthof Orthopaedic Hospital of Vienna

2007 - to date Board of the 1st and 2sec. Department at the Gersthof Orthopaedic Hospital of Vienna

01.07.1978 - 30.04.1981 Practical training as a general practitioner

01.05.1981 - 31.01.1986 Training as a consultant for orthopaedics and orthopaedic surgery

 

01.01.1986 - 31.12.89 Principal senior physician of the tumor department at the University of Vienna

01.01.1990 - 15.2.1993 Principal senior physician of a general orthopaedic ward 

15.02.1993 - 31.12.2006 Board of the first department at the Orthopaedic Hospital Gersthof in Vienna 

01.01.2007 - to date Board of the first and second department at the Orthopaedic Hospital Gersthof in Vienna

 

Memberships

 

  • Chairman of the Austrian Society for Orthopaedic and Orthopaedic Surgery 2006 und 2007
  • AAOS (American Academy for Orthopaedic Surgery)
  • Gesellschaft der Ärzte in Wien
  • Austrian Society for Orthopaedic and Orthopaedic Surgery
  • European Musculoskeletal Oncology Society (EMSOS)
  • Société Internationale de Chirurgie Orthopédique et de Traumatologie (SICOT)
  • German Society for Orthopaedics and Traumatology (DGOOC)
  • Mitglied des Arbeitskreis Knochentumore der DGOOC
  • International Society on Limb-Salvage Surgery (ISOLS)
  • Member of CAOS (Computer assisted Orthopaedic Surgery)
Deutsch Englisch

 

Druckversion Druckversion | Sitemap
© Orthopädischer Chirurg